Date & Time: Mar 13, 1943 at 1845 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed PV-1 Ventura
Operator:
Registration:
AJ173
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Pennfield Ridge - Pennfield Ridge
MSN:
4311
YOM:
1942
Country:
Canada
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Captain / Total flying hours:
326
Captain / Total hours on type:
81
Circumstances:
The crew departed RCAF Pennfield Ridge at 1645LT on a bombing exercise off the west coast of Nova Scotia. En route, the twin engine airplane crashed in unknown circumstances into the Gulf of Maine, off Port Maitland. Few debris were found three days later but no trace of the four occupants.
Crew (34th OTU):
P/O Thomas Anthony Corr, pilot,
P/O Fintan Howard Lalor, navigator,
F/S David Armstrong Cannon, wireless operator and air gunner.
Passenger:
O/S Ronald Herbert Faulkner.
Probable cause:
The exact cause of the accident could not be determined.
Final Report:
AJ173.pdf129.09 KB